Craft Granary – Privacy Policy

Craft Granary – Privacy Policy
Effective date: May 21st, 2018

Craft Granary (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.thecraftgranary.ie website and physical retail store at Church Street, Cahir, Co. Tipperary, Ireland. (the “Service”).
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.
We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.
Types of Data Collected.

  1. Personal & Business Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Telephone number
  • Postal Address
  • Areas of interest to determine your preferences.
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data
We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Offline:
We may collect personal information you provide to us offline, such as when you attend one of our trade shows or events, place a verbal order over the phone, or contact customer services.

Tracking & Cookies Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.
Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
Examples of Cookies we use:
• Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
• Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
• Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes. 

Use of Data
Craft Granary uses the collected data for various purposes:
• To provide and maintain the Service
• To notify you about changes to our Service, provide promotional and special offers.
• To provide customer care and support to our customers and craft workers.
• To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
• To monitor the usage of the Service
• To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Images and visual content
This is particularly relevant to the provision of images/footage and content which may promote your business or your area but also contain images of people. If you submit such content, you are doing so in the full acknowledgement that you have, and can provide the Craft Granary with evidence of the required copyright allowing the Craft Granary and its partners to use the content.

You also acknowledge that you can provide the Craft Granary with evidence of the necessary waivers and permissions from persons in the images/footage for you to share such content with the Craft Granary and its partners.

The Craft Granary, on occasion, takes photographs of participants at its events (such as sales and promotions events, or training and networking events). We will endeavour to check you are happy to feature in a photo wherever possible, however often photos are of large groups and it is not possible to check with you in advance. Part of the terms of conditions of your acceptance to attend these events is your acceptance to be included in photographs, and in doing so you give the Craft Granary permission to use these photos for legitimate business purposes such as evidencing that the event took place, local or internal publicity or promoting similar events in the media.

Right to access to personal data relating to you
You may ask to see what personal data we hold about you and be provided with a copy.

Requests for your personal data must be made to us (see contact details below) specifying what personal data you need access to, and a copy will be retained on your personal file. To help us find the information easily, please give us as much information as possible about the type of information you would like to see.

Right to update your personal data or correct any mistakes in your personal data
You can require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data, which we hold. If you would like to do this, please: email us at address below.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see contact information below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to five days for this to take place.
  • We will provide you with information on action taken on a request to stop direct marketing – this may be in the form of a response email confirming that you have ‘unsubscribed’.

Right to restrict or prevent processing of personal data
In accordance with data processing legislation, you may request that we stop processing your personal data.

Right to data portability
In accordance with data protection legislation, you may ask for an electronic copy of your personal data that you have provided to us and which we hold electronically, or for us to provide this directly to another party. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us – it does not extend to data generated by us.

Right to erasure
In accordance with data protection legislation, you can ask us to erase your personal data

Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC)
If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to data protection legislation (GDPR May 25th2018) Information about how to do this and a full explanation of your legal rights is available on the DPC website at www.dataprotection.ie.

Transfer Of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside Ireland and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Ireland and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
The Craft Granary will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under data protection legislation.

In general, your personal data will be retained by us for two years and six months from the last date of contact or transaction. Most data does not identify you individually, except in the case of our mail list which you have subscribed to and you can opt out of at any time at the bottom of any of the emails you receive from this mailing list or by contacting the email address below. (You have the right to be forgotten).

Disclosure Of Data
Legal Requirements
Craft Granary may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
• To comply with a legal obligation
• To protect and defend the rights or property of Craft Granary
• To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
• To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
• To protect against legal liability
• Where a formal GDPR request has been made by an individual for a copy of all information we hold on them and this only after positive identification of the requester has been made.

Security Of Data
The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.
• Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Read the Privacy Policy for them here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Links To Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website.
We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email:it@craftgranary.ie orcraftgranary@gmail.com
  • Visit our website and fill in the contact form, https://wwwthecraftgranary.ie
  • Phone us and ask to speak to the manager, phone number published on our website

 

Craft Granary – Privacy Policy
Effective date: May 21st, 2018